Biography of Brunon Marecki

Description:
Born in 1908 in Kapuściany, Vinnytsia province. Until 1927 he lived with his family in Vinnytsia, where he finished the seven-year school. In 1927 he moved to Kiev where he enrolled in the Polish Pedagogical Institute; he was purged from the institute in 1928 on account of having assisted at Masses at St. Alexander church while he was a student, and at the church in Vinnytsia when he was on vacation. From 1928, on the recommendation of his Aunt Romualda, he stayed at the apartment of Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman; from 1929 he rented a “corner” in an apartment of a worker of a beer brewery. He earned his living by giving private lessons; he attended accounting classes and along with other candidates was secretly preparing for the priesthood. May 25, 1929 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Grzegorzewski et al.). Charged with “studying, together with others, in an illegal seminary and preparing for activity as a priest for counter-revolutionary purposes.” February 26, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-4 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years exile in the Northern Territory (Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)). [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. See also Rybaƚtowski, Grzegorzewski, Lubowski. Sources: Dzwonkowski, pp. 348-349; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 125-126
Variant Names:
Marecki, Brunon; Maret︠s︡kiĭ, Bruno Mar'i︠a︡novich
Dates:
1908-1930
Locations:
Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine ); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown