Biography of Father Ksawery Marcinian

Description:
Born in 1878. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1903 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. He served at St. Anthony parish in Kreslavka, Irkutsk deanery [2,900 parishioners in 1917 – R.D.]; from 1908 to 1912 he was administrator of the parish in Józefów, Verkhne-Dvinsk deanery; from 1912, in Rogówka [6,690 parishioners]. On March 7, 1918, during the Civil War, he was killed by Red Army soldiers at the altar of the church in Rogówka. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 348; Madała, p. 106
Variant Names:
Marcinian, Ksawery; Mart︠s︡ini︠a︡n, Ksaveriĭ
Dates:
1878-1918
Locations:
Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Irkutskiĭ okrug (R.S.F.S.R.); Verkhni︠a︡dzvinski rai︠o︡n (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed