Biography of Father Adam Maƚaczyński

Description:
Born in 1865. Graduated from Łwów [Lemberg] Seminary and was ordained in 1889 for the Archdiocese of Lwów. From 1889 he was vicar of the parish in Łopatyn; from 1897, administrator of the parish in Wiesenberg, outside Żóƚkwa; from 1898, pastor of the parish in Firlejów, where he was murdered by Red Army soldiers on August 19, 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War. He was named a canon of the Łwów chapter in 1909. Source; Dzwonkowski, p. 347; Madała, p. 105
Variant Names:
Maƚaczyński, Adam; Malachinskiĭ , Adam
Dates:
1865-1920
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Lopatyn (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ovkva (Ukraine); Firlej (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed