Biography of Father Jan Maciejowski

Description:
Born October 24, 1897, in Łowaniszcze [Lovanishche], Kovno province. In 1917 he was in his third year of studies at the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg; he departed for the Diocese of Minsk, which was reactivated in 1917, and was ordained in 1920. From 1920 he was administrator of the parish in Ihumeń, and then later he was pastor of the parish in Bloń, Minsk deanery, where he was arrested in May 1929 and sentenced to death. The sentence was commuted to three years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; released in 1932. Returned to his parish in Bloń, where he was once again arrested, in 1933, in a case against Catholic clergy. Sentenced to ten (?) years in corrective labor camp and sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources| Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; Dzwonkowski, pp. 338-339; Osipova (1996), p. 184; Madała, p. 102
Variant Names:
Maciejowski, Jan; Mat︠s︡eëvskiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1897-1933
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Blonʹ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown