Biography of Father Antoni Łukowiak

Description:
Born December 19, 1899. Graduated from Poznań Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1914. He was vicar of the parish in Modrze; from 1916, he was vicar in Bezdrovo. From 1918 – during the Polish-Soviet War – he was a military chaplain. In 1920 he became chaplain of the military garrison of Leszno-Rawicz, and then later, pastor of the military parish of St. Kazimierz in Leszno. In 1939 he was called up to serve in the army; in September 1939 he disappeared without a trace, but his name is not on the lists of those shot in Katyn. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 101
Variant Names:
Łukowiak, Antoni; Lukovi︠a︡︠k, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1899-1939
Locations:
Poznań (Poland); Modrze (Poland); Leszno (Poland); Rawicz (Województwo Wielkopolskie, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown