Biography of Father Kazimierz Kucharski, SJ

Description:
Born November 30, 1844 [1894?], in Stara Wieś, outside Brzozow [Bzhozov]. Graduated from the Jesuit College in Chyrów and then from the Jesuit seminary; ordained in 1922. He was a religion teacher in Pinsk for a short time; from 1922 he studied at Vilnius University and was at the same time a religion teacher at the Jesuit College. He was involved in social activity and led retreats at the university. From 1939 – after the beginning of the war – he organized aid to Polish refugees; during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland he was involved in conspiratorial activity. May 25, 1941 – arrested, transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from prison. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and in 1943 he went with the Army into Iran, where he began to direct schools set up for Polish young people who had exited the USSR. He was later a military chaplain. After the war, he received medical treatment in various sanatoria. He published a number of works in Polish journals, published in other countries. He died in a sanatorium in Bossano, Italy, on September 29, 1956. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 91
Variant Names:
Kucharski, Kazimierz; Kukharskiĭ, Kazimir
Dates:
1894-1956
Locations:
Brzozów (Rzeszów, Poland); Khyriv (Ukraine); Pinsk (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Moscow (Russia); Iran; Bassano del Grappa (Italy)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived