Biography of Father Jan Krukowski

Description:
Born in 1876 in Rzhovets outside Vitebsk. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Poland. After September 17, 1939, he found himself in Grodno and was there at the time of the German occupation. On December 13, 1944 – after the establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Jan was arrested and held in Homel Prison. October 28, 1946 – sentenced under Article 72 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Intlag, where he arrived November 29, 1947. June 9, 1948 – transferred to Karlag, where he died in 1949 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Information provided by A. Gurianov
Variant Names:
Krukowski, Jan; Krukovskiĭ, I︠A︡n Vikent'evich
Dates:
1876-1949
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Poland; Hrodna (Belarus); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan); Inta (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison