Biography of Father Kazimierz Konopka, SJ

Description:
Born January 10, 1879, in Tarnów. In 1894 he entered the Society of Jesus. Graduated from the Jesuit College in Chyrów and Seminary in Kraków. Ordained in 1901. Graduated from the History Department of the University in Kraków. Served in Germany, Sweden and Denmark; from 1910 he taught at the Jesuit College in Chyrów; from December 29, 1915, he was chaplain for the Polish Legion; from 1918, he was a professor at Żytomierz Seminary, and then later at Łuck Seminary. From 1920 he was a religion teacher in Cheƚm Lubelski high schools and a hospital chaplain. He later organized a gymnasium in Vilnius which he then headed. He was the author of many publications and the recipient of awards from the Polish state. He served several years as a missionary in Rhodesia; from 1938 he directed the Jesuit Retreat House in Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 26, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Kazimierz was shot in Lwów Prison. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 83
Variant Names:
Konopka, Kazimierz; Konopka, Kazimir Stanislavovich
Dates:
1879-1941
Locations:
Tarnów (Poland); Khyriv (Ukraine); Kraków (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Germany; Sweden; Denmark; Chelm (Lublin, Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Zimbabwe; L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed