Biography of Father Jan Lukasz

Description:
Born in 1891 in Zaboloche, Radomyshl district, Kiev province. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1916 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1917 he served as vicar of the parish in Fastiv, Kiev deanery; from 1919 he was pastor of the parish in Luchinets [Łuczyniec] and administrator of the parish in Kopajgród, Mohylew Podolski deanery; from 1922 he also tended parishes in Bar and the villages of Jaƚtuszków and Woƚkowińce in various deaneries. In 1922 he was twice arrested in Bar on charges of “hiding church valuables” and spent a month and a half in prison. From 1927 he was administrator of parishes in Śnitków, Łuczyniec, Wierzbowiec and Zamiechów. In August 1931 he was again arrested. March 7, 1932 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-12 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium, USSR]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he was transferred to the prison block in 1937. October 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Tribunal, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. December 8, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2995; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 829, l. 375-377; Sandomorkh Memorial Cemetery, p. 107; Osipova (1996), p. 181; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, Directorate of NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Reznikova, p. 222; Dzwonkowski, pp. 334-335; Madała, p. 100
Variant Names:
Lukasz, Jan; Lukash, I︠A︡n Grigor'evich
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Fastiv (Ukraine); Łuczyniec (Ukraine); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Bar (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Jaƚtuszków (Ukraine); Woƚkowińce (Ukraine); Sniz︠h︡ne (Ukraine); Łuczyniec (Ukraine); Wierzbowiec (Ukraine); Solovetski Islands (Russia); Medvezhyegorsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed