Biography of Father Ignacy Łubieński

Description:
Born in 1878. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1906 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1907 he was vicar of the parish in Szarogród, Mohylew Podolski deanery [7,487 parishioners – R.D.]. From 1910 he was administrator of the parish in Jaƚtuszków, in the same deanery; in 1914 he returned to Szarogród; from 1918 he was administrator of the parish in Samczyńce, Bracƚaw deanery [2,039 parishioners]; from 1924 he also served in the parishes in Niemirów and Bracƚaw. In 1929 he was arrested and sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp; at the beginning of 1930 he was sent to the Northern sector of Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In October 1931 he was transferred to Belbaltlag. Released in March 1933, but restricted from residing in the six major cities and the borderland districts. Settled in Kursk, where, in 1937, he was again arrested and convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2985; Dzwonkowski, pp. 328-329; Madaƚa, p. 98; Osipova (1996), p. 182
Variant Names:
Łubieński, Ignacy; Li︠u︡benskiĭ, Ignat︠s︡iĭ Adol'fovich
Dates:
1878-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Sharhorod (Ukraine); Samczyńce (Ukraine); Nemyriv (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Solovetski Islands (Russia); White Sea-Baltic Canal (Russia); Kursk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown