Biography of Father Wincenty Łotarewicz

Description:
Born April 22, 1886. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1913 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. He served briefly as vicar of the parish in Sƚuck (Belorussia), and then from1915 he was vicar of Assumption Church in Pinsk; he was later pastor of the parish in Iszkoƚdź. In 1919, during the Civil War, he was arrested with a group of parishioners and shot by Red Army soldiers i Madała, p. 99n Mir (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 331
Variant Names:
Łotarewicz, Wincenty; Loterevich, Vikentiĭ
Dates:
1886-1919
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Sƚuck (Belarus); Pinsk (Belarus); Iszkoƚdź (Belarus); Mir (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed