Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Lisiecki

Description:
Born in 1845. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1876 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1887 he was administrator of the parish in Aleksandria, Równe deanery; from 1894, pastor of the parish in Biaƚopol, Berdyczów deanery; in 1905 he was without an assignment, but from 1906 he was pastor of the parish in Kazimirka, Równe deanery [2,064 parishioners – R.D.]. From 1918 he was pastor in Mańkowce, Lityń deanery [820 parishioners]. In 1919 [at age 74], he was arrested in Vinnytsia, brutally beaten, and then murdered by the Bolsheviks (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 324; Madała, p. 96
Variant Names:
Lisiecki, Bolesƚaw; Liset︠s︡kiĭ, Boleslav
Dates:
1845-1919
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Złoty Stok (Poland); Białopole (Poland); Berdychiv (Ukraine); Kazimirka (Ukraine); Mańkowce (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed