Biography of Father Jan Ławrecki

Description:
Born in 1870. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1900 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1904 he served at the parish in Hoƚowaniewskie [2,583 parishioners in 1918 – R.D.]; from 1924 he also served the parish in Krzywe Jezioro [3,167 parishioners], Podolski oblast; as of 1933 he was tending approximately ten parishes, including Żmerynka, Lityń and Pików. In 1935 (?) he was arrested and sent to Kiev Prison for further investigation. In April 1936 (?) he was sentenced to three years’ exile and sent to Kazakhstan. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2764; Dzwonkowski, p. 330; Osipova (1996), p. 180
Variant Names:
Ławrecki, Jan; Lavret︠s︡kiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1870-1936
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Hołowczyce (Poland); Krzywe Jezioro (Poland); Podolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Zhmerynka (Ukraine); Lityń (Ukraine); Pików (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown