Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Las

Description:
Born in New York in 1905. In 1910 his family emigrated to Ukraine, to Gnivan, outside Vinnytsia. Graduated from seminary in Poland and was ordained. December 1, 1927 – arrested during an illegal border crossing, but soon released. February 15, 1929 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and sent for further investigation to Vinnytsia Prison, where he was sentenced to death [Extraordinary Session, Vinnytsia Dist. Ct.]. September 20, 1929 – sentence set aside in connection with preparation of lists for prisoner exchanges with Poland. In 1930, through agreement with the GPU, the death penalty was commuted to five years in corrective labor camp. At the beginning of 1932 he was transferred to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator; in November he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; and in August 1936 he was transferred to Belbaltlag. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 5, 30, 35, 52; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Las, Bolesƚaw; Las', Boleslav Vladimirovich
Dates:
1905-1936
Locations:
New York (N.Y., United States); Hnivanʹ (Ukraine); Poland; Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); White Sea-Baltic Canal (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown