Biography of Father Czesƚaw Łapiński

Description:
Born January 13, 1891. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1914. He was vicar of the parish in Wilczyska Łuków; from 1921, pastor of the parish in Serokomli; from 1930, in Konkolevnitse, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Czesƚaw was arrested and transported to a camp or exiled. Died February 14, 1948 (place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 98
Variant Names:
Łapiński, Czesƚaw; Lapinskiĭ, Cheslav
Dates:
1891-1948
Locations:
Wilczyska Łuków (Lublin, Poland); Serokomla (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison