Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Kunda

Description:
Born April 13, 1887, in Jaminy, Suwaƚki province. Graduated from Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1914 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1914 he served at Sts. Peter and Paul Church in Novgorod [3,000 parishioners – R.D.]; from 1915 he was vicar of the parish in Omsk, western Siberia; from 1922 he was administrator of the parish in Świeciƚowicze, Homel oblast; from 1924, pastor of the parish in Samara, and also tended chapels in Orenburg and the villages of Hoffental and Reinsfeld; from 1930 he was pastor of the parish in Rogaczów. December 5, 1935 – arrested as “the leader of a counter-revolutionary nationalistic group of Catholic Poles.” May 20, 1936 – sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., BSSR]. Sent to Temlag (Mordovian ASSR). In 1937 he was arrested in the camp and charged with “systematic, insurgent, anti-Soviet agitation among the convicts.” August 22, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, Mordovian ASSR]. August 31, 1937 – shot. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Republic of Mordovia; Osipova (1996), p. 179; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Shkarovoskii, p. 228; Dzwonkowski, pp. 316-317; Madała, p. 94
Variant Names:
Kunda, Wƚadysƚaw; Kunda, Vladislav Ignat'evich
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Suwałki (Poland); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Velikiĭ Novgorod (Russia); Omskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Homelʹ (Belarus); Samara (Russia); Orenburg (Russia); Hoffental (Russia); Rogaczów (Poland); Mordovskai︠a︡ A.S.S.R. (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed