Biography of Father Zygmunt Krzyżanowski

Description:
Born in 1873. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1912 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1914 he was administrator of the parish in Koƚki, Łuck deanery; from 1918, administrator of the parish in Zƚotopol, Zwinogródok deanery. In 1919, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was arrested by the Bolsheviks, but soon released. In 1922 he was arrested in Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison, where he died that same year while under investigation (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 177; Dzwonkowski, pp. 311-312; Madała, p. 90
Variant Names:
Krzyżanowski, Zygmunt; Krzhizhanovskiĭ, Sigismund
Dates:
1873-1922
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kolky (Volynsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Zlatopol' (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison