Biography of Father Kazimierz Krzywicki

Description:
Born in 1885 in Ujście, Podolski province. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1908 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1908 he served in Tulczyn, Kopijówka, and the villages of Obodówka and Korzewka [Kozhevka], Podolski deanery; in 1914 he became vicar in Woƚoczyska, Krzemieniec deanery [5,580 parishioners – R.D.]; in 1917 he became administrator in Zińków, Latyczów deanery. From 1924 he was pastor of parishes in Berszada, Tulczyn, Kopijówka and Obodówka, Podolski deanery. In 1929 he was arrested in Kopijówka on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation” and sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In March 1931 he was transported to the Kotlas sector of Ukht-Pechlag; on March 15 the Polish Red Cross received a letter from him in which he asked for help, stating that he was seriously ill, that they [camp bosses] were sending him by foot to Ust-Ukhta camp and that he would not survive the 600-verst [400-mile] trip. From February 1932 he was at Ust Ukhta camp, Ukht-Pechlag, where he died April 7, 1933. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Osipova (1996), p. 177; Dzwonkowski, p. 311; Madała, p. 90
Variant Names:
Krzywicki, Kazimierz; Krzhivit︠s︡kiĭ, Kazimir Iosifovich
Dates:
1885-1933
Locations:
Ujście (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Tulʹchyn (Ukraine); Obodówka (Ukraine); Podolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Kremenet︠s︡ʹ (Ukraine); Zińków (Ukraine); Bershadʹ (Ukraine); Tulʹchyn (Ukraine); Kopijówka (Ukraine); Obodówka (Ukraine); Kopijówka (Ukraine); Solovetski Island (Russia); Kotlas (Russia); Ukhta (Komi, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison