Biography of Father Adolf Krzywicki

Description:
Born May 15, 1887, in Chrapieniewo, outside Nowogródok. Graduated from Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1910 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. He served in Nowogródok; from 1915 he was pastor of the parish in Sumy, Kharkiv deanery, and was also a religion teacher in a cadet corps and in a real school, as well as in boys’ and girls’ gymnasiums. From 1923 he was pastor of the parish in Borysów and also tended the parish in Ziembin, Borysów deanery. August 5, 1933 – arrested in Borysów and sent to Minsk Prison for further investigation. February 24, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-2, 58-6, 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium]. April 2, 1934 – arrived in Ukht-Pechlag; July 15, 1935 – transferred to Kotlas sector of Ust-Vymlag; in April 1937 he was transferred to the Ukht-Pechlag camp [lagpunkt] for the disabled. Between 1935 and 1937 he sent more than one letter to the Polish Red Cross requesting help to get him to Poland, but he did not receive permission from the authorities. In 1941 he was in Knyazhii Pogost, outside Ust-Potma, Ukhtizhemlag, and later was transferred to the camp for the disabled in Vetlosyan, Ukhtizhemlag, where he died of pneumonia November 9, 1942. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Osipova (1996), pp. 176-177; Dzwonkowski, pp. 309-311; Madała, p. 90
Variant Names:
Krzywicki, Adolf; Krzhivit︠s︡kiĭ, Adol'f Valentinovich
Dates:
1887-1942
Locations:
Navahrudak (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Navahrudak (Belarus); Kharkivsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Barysaw (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus); Ukhta (Komi, Russia); Komi (Russia); Ukhta (Komi, Russia); Pot'ma (Russia); Vetlosyan (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison