Biography of Father Feliks Krygielski, OFM, Capuchin

Description:
Born in 1888. Entered the Order of St. Francis (Capuchins) in Palestine. Studied in the seminary in Jerusalem and was ordained there by the Latin Patriarch of Jerusalem, Filippo Cardinal Camassei. In 1914, with the outbreak of World War I, he was arrested as a Russian subject and he and his brother Stanisƚaw were forced to leave Palestine. On the way to Poland, he stopped in Odessa, where he expressed a desire to serve in the Diocese of Tiraspol. He served in eastern Ukraine, where he was killed by Bolsheviks circa 1920 (exact date of death unknown). His body was found under a bridge across the Dniepr. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 307
Variant Names:
Krygielski, Feliks; Krygel'skiĭ, Feliks
Dates:
1888-1920
Locations:
Palestine; Jerusalem; Odesa (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Dnieper River
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed