Biography of Father Eugeniusz Królikowski

Description:
Born in 1875. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1899 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1901 he was vicar and a religion teacher in Pinsk; from 1905, pastor and religion teacher in Perm; from 1910, administrator of the parish in Ryazan; from 1913, pastor of the parish in Perm; in 1917 he was vicar of St. Mary parish and a religion teacher in Minsk; from 1917, he was pastor of St. Nicholas Church in Luga; from 1922, of St. Casimir Church in Mogiliev; from 1925, administrator of the parish in Szkƚów; from 1933, he served in Orsha. He was subjected to repressions, banished from Orsha to Vitebsk, where he died of heart disease in 1935 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Shkarovskii, pp. 227-228; Dzwonkowski, p. 304
Variant Names:
Królikowski, Eugeniusz; Krulikovskiĭ, Evgeniĭ
Dates:
1875-1935
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Pinsk (Belarus); Permʹ (Russia); Ri︠a︡zanʹ (Ri︠a︡zanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Permʹ (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Shkloŭ (Belarus); Orsha (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived