Biography of Father Józef Kozakiewicz

Description:
Born in 1889. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1912 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1912 he was vicar of the parish in Omsk; from 1924 he served in the villages of Barokovskoye and Botogol, Tomsk deanery, and also tended the parish in Achinsk. In 1928 he was arrested and internally exiled for three years. In 1931 he was in Narym. In September 1933 the Polish Red Cross placed him on a list of prisoners for an exchange with Lithuania. In 1934 he was released to Kaunas on a prisoner exchange. He arrived very ill and was placed in a hospital in Poniemuń, outside Kaunas, and died after a few months (exact date of death unknown). Buried in Kaunas. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 299-300
Variant Names:
Kozakiewicz, Józef; Kozakevich, Iosif
Dates:
1889-1934
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Omsk (Russia); Tomsk (Russia); Achinsk (Russia); Narym (Russia); Kaunas (Lithuania); Panemunė (Kaunas, Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived