Biography of Father Adolf Kowalski

Description:
Born in 1888. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1914 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1914 he was vicar of the parish in Czarny Ostrów, Pƚoskirów deanery [Cherny Ostrov, Proskurov deanery]; from 1918, he was administrator of the parish in Radziwiƚƚów, Krzemieniec deanery [Radzivilov, Kremenets deanery]. In 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was murdered by Red Army soldiers and his body, tied to a horse’s tail, was dragged through Krzemieniec (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 297; Madała, p. 85
Variant Names:
Kowalski, Adolf; Koval'skiĭ, Adol'f
Dates:
1888-1920
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Proskuriv (Ukraine); Radyvyliv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed