Biography of Father Roch Kowalczuk

Description:
Born in 1913 in Grayevo, outside Biaƚystok. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Poland. On September 17, 1939, he was in the Diocese of Vilnius and was there at the time of the German occupation. On July 5, 1945, after the establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Roch was arrested and held in a prison in Vilnius. August 2, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 72 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp. July 5, 1950 – released from the camp but internally exiled to Kozhva Station, Komi ASSR. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Information provided by A. Gurianov
Variant Names:
Kowalczuk, Roch; Koval'chuk, Rokh Stepanovich
Dates:
1913-1950
Locations:
Grajewo (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Komi (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown