Biography of Father Jan Kotwicki

Description:
Born in 1898. Studied at Żytomierz Seminary, but finished his studies in Gniezno, where the seminary had been temporarily relocated. Ordained in 1922 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. He illegally returned to Żytomierz, where he became vicar of the cathedral parish. November 4, 1923 – arrested; released December 25. May 9, 1924 –again arrested. He fell ill during the investigation and was transferred to the prison hospital. After recuperating, he was sent to Kharkiv Prison, and then to Butyrka Prison. Quite possibly it was intended that he be sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, but in 1927 he was released to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. He served in the Diocese of Łuck. From 1930 he was vicar of the parish in Równe; from 1931, pastor of the parish in Zofjówka, Łuck deanery; from 1935, in Biaƚozórka, Krzemieniec deanery; from 1936, in Wyszogródek, in the same deanery. He later served in the parish in Sokul, Łuck deanery, and in Chrynów, Wƚodzimierz Woƚyński deanery, where he was murdered on July 11, 1943, by soldiers of the Ukrainian Insurgent Army (UPA). Buried in Wƚodzimierz Woƚyński. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 297; Madała, p. 85
Variant Names:
Kotwicki, Jan; Kotvit︠s︡kiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1898-1943
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Gniezno (Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Butyrka (Russia); Poland; Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Złoty Stok (Poland); Zofjówka (Ukraine); Kremenet︠s︡ʹ (Ukraine); Wyszogródek (Ukraine); Sokul (Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed