Biography of Father Franciszek Kotak

Description:
Born in 1875 in Dubinki, Vilnius province. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1903 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1904 he was administrator of the parish in Międzybórz. From 1906 to 1910 he was administrator of Transfiguration of Our Lord parish in Jampol; in 1918 he was serving as administrator of the parish in Szumbar; in 1924 he was administrator of the parish in Tynna. He suffered from epilepsy and was under the care of Fr. Antoni Kurowski at Our Lady of the Rosary parish in Szarawka, outside Winnica [Vinnytsia]. April 18, 1933 – arrested and banished for three years. Sent to Golovan, outside Odessa, where his illness began to progress and eventually proved fatal. He died in August 1937 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2522; Osipova (1996), p. 176; Sokolovskyi, p. 101; Dzwonkowski, pp. 296-297; Madała, p. 85
Variant Names:
Kotak, Franciszek; Kottak, Frant︠s︡ishek Dominikovich; Kotak, Frant︠s︡ishek Dominikovich
Dates:
1875-1937
Locations:
Dubingiai (Lithuania); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Międzybórz (Poland); Szumbar (Ukraine); Tynne (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Odesʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison