Biography of Father Franciszek Koƚomyjski

Description:
Born March 9, 1870. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1894 for the Diocese of Sejny. From 1894 he was administrator of the parish in Lubotyń; in 1915, during the First World War, he was taken by Cossacks deep into Russia; from 1916 he served at the Church of the Immaculate Conception in Smolensk [which had approximately 8,000 parishioners – R.D.]. After the Revolution he made his way back to Poland and became pastor of the parish in Ostroƚęka. In 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was murdered in Ostroƚęka by retreating Red Army soldiers (exact date and circumstances of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 295; Madała, pp. 82-83
Variant Names:
Koƚomyjski, Franciszek; Kolomyĭskiĭ, Frant︠s︡ishek
Dates:
1870-1920
Locations:
Sejny (Poland); Li︠u︡botyn (Ukraine); Smolensk (Russia); Ostroƚęka (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed