Biography of Father Wojciech Kobeć

Description:
Born in 1873 in Pƚoskirow [Proskurov], Ukraine. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1898 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1898 he was vicar (and from 1902, administrator) of the parish in Łuczyniec; from 1907 he was a religion teacher in Berdyczów [Berdychiv] schools; from 1910, pastor of the parish in Pƚoskirow, and later, pastor of the parish in Felsztyn. Between 1921 and 1927 he was arrested more than once, but then released. September 3, 1929 – arrested on charges of “organizing Holy Rosary and Third Order groups in Oleshkovitsy and carrying out anti-Soviet agitation among the parishioners.” He was sent to Pƚoskirow Prison for further investigation. January 10, 1930 – sentenced under Articles 54-2 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Extraordinary Session, Pƚoskirow Dist. Ct.]. Sent to a camp outside Arkhangelsk; later transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. According to information from the Polish Red Cross, he died in the camp in the early 1930s (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 175; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Dzwonkowski, pp. 293-294; Madała, p. 81
Variant Names:
Kobeć, Wojciech; Kobet︠s︡, Voĭt︠s︡ekh (Adal'bert) L'vovich
Dates:
1878-1930
Locations:
Proskuriv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kamieniec (Poland); Łuczyniec (Ukraine); Berdychiv (Ukraine); Proskuriv (Ukraine); Skelivka (Ukraine); Oleshkivt︠s︡i (Ukraine); Proskuriv (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison