Biography of Father Antoni Kobeć

Description:
Born in 1880 in Pƚoskirow [Proskurov], Kamieniec Podolski province. He was the younger brother of Fr. Wojciech Kobeć. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1906 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1907 he served as vicar at a parish in Poƚonne. From 1910 he was administrator of the parish in Zawalijki; from 1920, vicar of the parish in Kupiel, and was also the temporary administrator of the parish in Bazalia, Starokonstantynów deanery. November 9, 1929 – arrested in Kupiel; held in prisons in Woƚoczyski, Pƚoskirow, Kharkiv and Kiev. May 10, 1930 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]; May 25, transferred to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator. August 31, 1933 – appealed to the Polish Red Cross for help for himself and his relatives still living in Pƚoskirow. He also requested help to exit to Poland, which at that time was not possible. In November 1933 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. After his release from the camp he settled in Armavir, Krasnodar region. He worked as a guard at a factory. In 1942 he was arrested in Armavir. February 21, 1942 – sentenced under Article 58-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in corrective labor camp and sent to a camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Archive of Directorate of FSB, Krasnodar krae; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2306 and 5647, l. 1, 5, 8, 9, 35, 38, 46,52; Dzwonkowski, pp. 292-293; Madaƚa, p. 81; Osipova (1996), p. 175; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Kobeć, Antoni; Kobet︠s︡, Antoniĭ L'vovich
Dates:
1880-1942
Locations:
Proskuriv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Polonne (Ukraine); Zawalijki (Ukraine); Kupiel (Ukraine); Starokosti︠a︡ntyniv (Ukraine); Kupiel (Ukraine); Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); Armavir (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown