Biography of Father Jan Kniukszta

Description:
Born in 1857. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1902 he was administrator of the parish in Toporzyszcze, Owrucz deanery, and later (1904-1910) he was administrator of the parish in Raszków, Baƚta deanery. From 1914 he was pastor in Raszków and then later pastor in Kodyma. In 1919 or 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was murdered by Red Army soldiers (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 291
Variant Names:
Kniukszta, Jan; Kni︠u︡kshta, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1857-1919/20
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Ovruch (Ukraine); Raszków (Kalisz, Poland); Kodyma (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed