Biography of Father Zygmunt Klemczyński

Description:
Born June 20, 1891 in Kamieniec Podolski. Graduated from Żytomierz Catholic Seminary and was ordained in the autumn of 1915. From 1917 he was vicar of Holy Trinity parish in Satanów, and two months later he became pastor of Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Nowyj Zawod, Marchlew region; from 1917 he was pastor of Assumption of the Most Holy Mother of God parish in Vishenki, Łuck region; from 1919, pastor of Assumption parish in Mƚynów, Dubno region. In 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, with the advance of the Red Army, he left for Łuck; after its retreat, he returned to Mƚynów. After the next advance of the Red Army, he left for Lublin; later moved to Warsaw. Until October 1920 he served in Kielce, then in Szaszi [Shashi]. After the retreat of the Red Army from Rovno, he returned to Mƚynów; in 1920 he was pastor of the parish in Gorodnitsy, occupied by Polish forces. After the arrival of the Red Army, he left for Poland, but on the instruction of Bishop Ignacy Dub-Dubowski, he returned to his parish. From December 1921 he was under investigation on charges of “participation in a counter-revolutionary organization,” but was not convicted. From 1922 he was pastor of the parish in Markhlevka [Marchlewka], outside Vinnytsia; from 1924, in Rakhmanovka, where he once again came under investigation, but was not convicted. Until 1927 he was pastor of the parish in Pogrebiszcze [Pohrebyshche], then in the parish of the Most Holy Mother of God in Korostyszew, outside Żytomierz; from 1929 he also tended the parish in Krymok; after the return of Fr. Nikolay Shchepaniuk, he returned to Korostyszew, and also tended the parish in Korosteń. In 1932 he was on trial but released on account of the “unprovability of the charges.” July 29, 1935 – arrested in a case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” Charged with “illegal crossing of the border, carrying out nationalistic work among the youth, discrediting collectivization and the collective farm system.” He was also found guilty of “using foreign symbols during liturgies” [banners with Polish inscriptions]. He did not acknowledge his guilt. May 14, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag, where he died on July 24, 1937. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 288-289; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Komi Republic; Madała, pp. 80-81; Osipova (1996), pp. 174-175; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 46, p. 8; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 93
Variant Names:
Klemczyński, Zygmunt; Klemchinskiĭ, Sigizmund Sigizmundovich
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Sataniv (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Mlyniv (Ukraine); Lublin (Poland); Warsaw (Poland); Kielce (Poland); Rivne (Rivnensʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Mlyniv (Ukraine); Haradzets (Kobrynski rai︠o︡n, Belarus); Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Rakhmanovka (Ukraine); Pohrebyshche (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Krymok (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Korostenʹ (Ukraine); Komi (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison