Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Kisel

Description:
Born in 1894 in Vilnius, Lithuania. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1917. Earned a master’s degree in theology at the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg. From 1921 he was a religion teacher in Lida high schools; from 1929, vicar of the cathedral parish in Vilnius and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On December 1, 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Wƚadysƚaw was arrested. August 22, 1945 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a) and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, NKVD Forces, Lithuanian SSR]. Sent first to Karlag, and then to Steplag (Dzhezgazgan, Karaganda oblast), where he died June 4, 1950. Buried in the cemetery in Rudnik-Dzhezgazgan, Grave No. B-46. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Lithuanian Ministry of Internal Affairs; Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; Madaƚa, p. 80; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Kisel, Wƚadysƚaw; Kisel', Vladislav Ivanovich
Dates:
1894-1950
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Lida (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan); Zhezqazghan oblysy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison