Biography of Father Antoni Kelus-Doƚęga

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from Żytomierz Catholic Seminary and was ordained in 1895 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1902 he was vicar of St. Alexander parish in Kiev and a religion teacher in the schools; from 1905 he was administrator of the parish in Kulczyny [4,000 parishioners in 1918 – R.D.], Starokonstantynów deanery; from 1914, in Piatyhory [1,264 parishioners in 1918], Humań deanery; from 1917, in the villages of Zozów [1,288 parishioners] and Wachnówka [2,503 parishioners], Berdyczów deanery. From 1922 he was administrator of the parish in Gniewań-Witawa [4,766 parishioners], where he was arrested at the end of 1926. He was sent to Vinnytsia Prison and during the investigation subjected to malicious insults and torture, as a result of which he fell seriously ill. Died in the prison hospital in January 1927 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 286-287
Variant Names:
Kelus-Doƚęga, Antoni; Keli︠u︡s-Dolenga, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1872-1927
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Starokosti︠a︡ntyniv (Ukraine); Piatyhory (Ukraine); Wachnówka (Ukraine); Berdychiv (Ukraine); Gniewań (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison