Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Kasprzykowski

Description:
Born in 1883 in Szumbar, Woƚoń province. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1909. In 1910 he served as vicar in the cathedral parish in Łuck; from 1913 he was administrator of the parish in Jampol [Yampil]. From 1914 he was engaged in the education of Polish children and social problems; later served at the parish in Snitkov, Podilskyi oblast; from 1917 he was vicar of the parish in Chernivtsi [Czerniowce]. January 28, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy of Ukraine and held in Kiev Prison. May 12, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to seven years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. May 26 – transferred to Yaroslavl Political Isolator; in October 1934 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; released in September 1936. Settled in Mtsensk, Orel oblast; later moved to Roslavl, where he was arrested and convicted in March 1937. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2172 and 5647, l. 1, 5, 8, 9, 35, 46, 52; Dzwonkowski, pp. 284-285; Madaƚa, p. 78; Osipova (1996), p. 173; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Kasprzykowski, Stanisƚaw; Kasprzhikovskiĭ, Stanislav Stanislavovich
Dates:
1883-1937
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); I︠A︡mpilʹ (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Snitkov (Ukraine); Chernivt︠s︡i (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); Mt︠s︡ensk (Russia); Roslavlʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown