Biography of Father Feliks Kasperowicz

Description:
Born in 1895. He began his studies at the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg in 1914 and after it was closed he finished his studies at the Seminary in Minsk; ordained in 1920. Served as administrator of the parish in Kojdanów [which had 10,000 parishioners in 1917 – R.D.]; arrested there in 1922 on charges of “hiding church valuables,” but soon released. Returned to his parish. In 1930 he was subjected to arrest, but released. January 28, 1934 – again arrested. February 26, 1934 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, BSSR]. Sent to Karlag; in September 1936 he was transferred to Ukht-Pechlag; June 11, 1938 – sent to Vorkutlag. August 22, 1944 – released from the camp but internally exiled for three years to Arkhangelsk oblast; released from exile February 13, 1947. Returned to Kojdanów, where he was later arrested again and sentenced to three years exile in Siberia. Sent to Bulayevo, outside Tomsk, where he died in 1950 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Arkhangelsk oblast; Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2170; Osipova (1996), p. 173; Dzwonkowski, pp. 283-284; Madała, pp. 77-78
Variant Names:
Kasperowicz, Feliks; Kasperovivh, Feliks Bronislavovich
Dates:
1895-1950
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Dzi︠a︡rzhynsk (Belarus); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan); Komi (Russia); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Dzi︠a︡rzhynsk (Belarus); Bulayevo (Tomskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison