Biography of Father Paweƚ Karpowicz

Description:
Born in 1868. Graduated from St. Petersburg Catholic Seminary and was ordained in 1893. From 1894 he was vicar of the cathedral parish in Minsk, and later was administrator of parishes in the villages of Faszczówka, Czereja and Sienno, Mogiliev deanery; from 1906 he was pastor and dean of a parish in Lepel, Minsk deanery, where he enjoyed great respect among the parishioners. During the Polish-Soviet War he saved several local Communists who had been sentenced to death, on his knees begging the commandant to spare their lives. Obviously, for this reason, when he was arrested April 5, 1927, he was not sent to a camp but banished to the Northern Territory for three years. [He was the third vicar general of Archbishop Sloskans to be convicted by the authorities.] He was sent to Vyatka, where he fell seriously ill with tuberculosis and in January 1931 he was released. He settled in a village outside Mogiliev where he died in the 1930s (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2153; Dzwonkowski, pp. 282-283; Osipova (1996), p. 173; Madała, p. 77
Variant Names:
Karpowicz, Paweƚ; Karpovich, Pavel Ksaverievich
Dates:
1868-1930
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Fashchevka (Belarus); Chareia(Belarus); Si︠a︡nno (Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Lepelʹ (Belarus); Kirov (Kirovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived