Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Kardasiewicz

Description:
Born in 1888 in Ivaniska, Opatovsk district, Radom province. In 1900 he moved with his family to Odessa where he graduated from the parochial school. In 1910 he graduated from Saratov Seminary, and in 1911 he was ordained for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1911 he was a religion teacher in a school. In 1912 he was banished by the tsarist authorities to Rostov-on-Don for “baptizing children of a mixed marriage”; he served there in the local church and joined an educational society of Polish intelligentsia. June 22, 1927 – arrested in Rostov-on-Don on charges of “aiding the international bourgeoisie, espionage and transmittal of documents.” December 1, 1927 – released by the court on his own recognizance due to serious illness. The investigation continued until October 1934, but on October 20, 1934, his file was closed “because of the death of the accused.” Source: Osipova (1996), p. 172; Dzwonkowski, p. 280; Madała, p. 84; Sokolovskyi, p. 100
Variant Names:
Kardasiewicz, Stanisƚaw; Kardasevich, Stanislav Iosifovich
Dates:
1888-1934
Locations:
Radom (Województwo Mazowieckie, Poland); Odesa (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Rostov-na-Donu (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived