Biography of Father Juliusz Kaczorowski

Description:
Born in 1909 in Rzeszów, Poland. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and the Theology Department of Lwów University; ordained in 1932. He was vicar of a parish and a religion teacher in Stanisƚawów and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested. August 19, 1940 – sentenced under Articles 16, 80 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Sent to Vorkutlag; in February 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. Became a chaplain in Anders’ Army; in 1943, after its evacuation into Iran, he was a confessor at a camp for Polish refugees in Tehran and later chaplain for a medical clinic [sanchast’]. In 1945, after the war, he remained in England and served in Polish parishes. Retired in 1984 and died May 18, 1988. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs, Republic of Komi; Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Ukrainian Ministry of Internal Affairs; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 73
Variant Names:
Kaczorowski, Juliusz; Kachorovskiĭ, I︠U︡liush Avgustovich
Dates:
1909-1988
Locations:
Rzeszów (Poland); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Komi (Russia); Tehran (Iran); England
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived