Biography of Father Wiktor Kryweńczyk

Description:
Born in 1898. Studied at the Catholic Seminary in Zhytomyr, and after its closing he finished his studies at the seminary in Łuck; ordained in 1921. In 1922 he was sent to serve in Soviet Ukraine and got there by illegally crossing the Polish-Ukrainian border. He served in Korostyshevo [Korostyszew] and in Brusilov [Brusiƚów], Radomyshl deanery, where he was arrested in May 1926 and sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp. He was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In May 1929 he was transported to Leningrad Prison, then to Butyrka Prison. Internally exiled for three years to Irkutsk, where he was arrested June 12, 1931, and imprisoned in the Irkutsk Political Isolator; in February 1932 he was transferred to Krasnoyarsk Prison. From this prison he and Fr. Bronisƚaw Dunin-Wąsowicz sent the OGPU a complaint about their harsh treatment [emphasizing that they were being held with criminals]. In August 1932 he was transported to Butyrka Prison; September 15 released to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. He served in the Diocese of Łuck. From 1937 he was pastor of the parish in Przewaƚy, and was also the administrator of the parish in Stawki, Luboml deanery. In September 1939 he was serving in Jagodzin and was the chaplain of the Volyn district of the Home Army; he remained in his parish during the Soviet and German occupations. After the return of the Red Army to Western Ukraine, he left for Poland where he was for a short time administrator of the parish in Święcianiec, in the Diocese of Pƚock; in 1948 he became pastor of the parish in Myślibórz, Wƚocƚaw Diocese, where he died November 16, 1960. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2603; Dzwonkowski, pp. 308-309; Osipova (1996), p. 177; Madała, p. 89
Variant Names:
Krivenchik,Viktor Iosifovich; Kryweńczyk, Wiktor
Dates:
1898-1960
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Płock (Poland); Myślibórz (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived