Biography of Father Emmanuel Kapƚonowski

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Zhytomyr and was ordained in 1897 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. Served in the Kamieniec Podolski deanery; from 1902 he was administrator of the parish in Łabuń, Zasƚaw deanery; from 1914, he was at the Franciscan monastery in Zasƚaw; from 1918 he was administrator of the parish in Stara Uszyca; from 1922, in Żwańczyk, where he was arrested in 1922 on charges of “resisting the seizure of church valuables,” but soon released. In 1922 he was twice arrested and released. From 1924 he served in Stara Uszyca and also tended the villages of Sokólce and Zamiechów. In March 1930 he was again arrested; in early 1931 he was sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Ukht-Pechlag; released March 11, 1933, but internally exiled for three years to Siberia. June 28, 1938 – the Polish embassy received word that Fr. Emmanuel had died in Siberia in 1937 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2118; Osipova (1996), p. 172; Dzwonkowski, p. 277
Variant Names:
Kaplonowskiĭ, Emmanuil Frantsevich; Kapƚonowski, Emmanuel
Dates:
1872-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Łabuń (Poland); Żwańczyk (Poland); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison