Biography of Father Czesƚaw Kaniak

Description:
Born September 12, 1892, in Lviv. Graduated from the Seminary and was ordained in 1915. He was in Kirovsk when he was arrested in 1940. November 29, 1940 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Kirov Dist. Ct.]. At the end of the year the sentence was affirmed [USSR Supreme Ct.]. March 24, 1941 – shot. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Republic of Karelia; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 75
Variant Names:
Kani︠a︡k, Cheslav Avgustovich; Kaniak, Czesƚaw
Dates:
1892-1941
Locations:
Kirovsk (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed