Biography of Father Dionizy Kajetanowicz

Description:
Born in 1878 in Tishkovichi, Gorodensk district, Stanislavovsk province. Graduated from the Diocesan Seminary and completed the course of theology at Lwów University; ordained in 1903. Served in the Armenian Catholic parish in Snyatyn, outside Lwów; he was the pastor of the cathedral parish in Lwów, and then later occupied administrative positions in the Lwów deanery; he was a candidate for the position of Archbishop of Lwów. He was the editor of a theological newspaper and the author of works on regional history. He remained in Lwów during the Soviet and German occupations. On November 27, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and the establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Dionysius was arrested for his refusal to become a priest of the Orthodox Church. March 9, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, NKVD, Lviv oblast]. Sent to a camp in Stalinsk oblast; in April 1950 he was transferred to the Inta sector of Minlag, where he died on November 18, 1954, in the settlement at Abez. Buried November 20 in the cemetery there. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Archive of the Directorate of the Ukrainian Ministry of Internal Affairs, Lviv oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 73-74
Variant Names:
Kaetanovich, Dionisiĭ Kaetanovich; Kajetanowicz, Dionizy
Dates:
1878-1954
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Komi (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison