Biography of Father Wincenty Ilgin

Description:
Born in 1886 in Dviniucha, outside Dyneburg. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary and studied at the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg; ordained in 1909 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1910 he was administrator of Holy Trinity parish in Chachersk, Homiel deanery; from 1918, he was pastor of Assumption of the Holy Mother of God parish and the dean in Kharkiv where he was very much involved in charitable activity, especially among the Polish population. From 1924 he also served the parish in Chernigiv; he was highly respected among the clergy. August 15, 1926 – he was appointed Apostolic Administrator of the southern part of the Archdiocese of Mogiliev (Kharkiv and the surrounding region) by Bishop Michel D’Herbigny, a secret Papal emissary. October 25, 1926 – arrested on charges of “performing religious rites without registration.” January 7, 1927 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; in 1930 he was transferred to Belbaltlag at Pinega Station on the Kirov Railroad. In October1929 he was internally exiled to Arkhangelsk oblast; January 1, 1933 – released from exile but restricted from residing in the twelve major cities and the borderland regions, including Kharkiv and Kharkiv oblast [Troika, OGPU, Northern Territory]. In August 1933 he settled in Kaluga; on September 26 he was transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. In September he was released to Lithuania on a prisoner exchange; later moved to Poland for medical treatment. From 1936 he was chaplain at a women’s convent in Kostowiec, outside Warsaw; at the end of 1936 he was vicar of Our Lady of Loretto parish in Warsaw. August 24, 1937 – died of a heart attack in a hospital in Warsaw. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2017; Dzwonkowski, p. 251-251; Osipova (1996), p. 171; Sokolovskyi, pp. 84-85; Madała, p. 64; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 46, p. 4
Variant Names:
Il'gin, Vikentii Adamovich; Ilgin, Wincenty
Dates:
1886-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived