Biography of Father Nikodemus Ihly

Description:
Born February 8, 1882, in Karlsruhe, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1910 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1911 he served at St. Joseph the Betrothed [Obruchnik] parish in Nikolayev, Kherson province; from 1921, at St. Augustine parish in Yeremeyevko outside Odessa, which was a filial parish of St. Gabriel the Archangel parish in Elsass, Kherson oblast; from 1927, he was pastor of the parish in Dnepropetrovsk. [Note: Height has him serving in Mariental and Hölzel, on the Volga.) December 16, 1933 – arrested on charges of “counter-revolutionary agitation and propaganda.” February 26, 1934 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years exile [Special Board, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 250; Odessa martirolog, p. 228; Sokolovskyi, p. 84; Schnurr, p. 307; Height
Variant Names:
Illi, Nikodim Filipovich; Ihly, Nikodemus
Dates:
1822-1934
Locations:
Stepove (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Dnipropetrovsʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown