Biography of Father Józef Ibiański

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1897 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1900 he was vicar of the parish in Preil, Nizhne-Dvinsk deanery; from 1904, chaplain in Yaroslavl; from 1905, administrator of the parish in Zaskorki, Lepel deanery; from 1909, administrator and religion teacher in the local schools in Vyatka; from 1921, pastor of the parish in Koren [Korzeń], in the re-established Diocese of Minsk; from 1923, pastor in Lahojsk [Łahojsk], where he was arrested in 1927 and sentenced to five years confinement in a prison camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp where he died in 1929, according to reliable information from former camp prisoners (exact date, place and circumstances of death unknown). Source: Letter of Fr. Adolf Filipp to the USSR Central Executive Committee, June 29, 1930 (Archive of Fr. Roman Dzwonkowski, SAC); Dzwonkowski, p. 250; Madała, pp. 63-64
Variant Names:
Ibianskii, Josif; Ibiański, Józef
Dates:
1872-1930
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Lahoĭsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison