Biography of Father Czesƚaw Fedorowicz

Description:
Born December 20, 1891. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Zhytomyr and the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in canon law; ordained in 1915 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1915 he served in Bila Tserkva; from 1920 he worked in the diocesan court of the Diocese of Kamianets; from 1921 he was the dean in Mogiliev Podilskyi and also tended parishes in the villages of Snitkiv, Voytovitsy, and Pikiv; became the dean in Lityn and later, the pastor of Holy Trinity parish in Brailov, outside Vinnytsia. In 1922 he was arrested in Bila Tserkva but released after a few weeks. He again served in Brailov, where he was arrested in 1926 and sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp. In April 1927 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; transferred in 1928 to Vinnytsia Prison and after a six-month investigation was sent to Kharkiv Prison. In 1929 he was sentenced to death, but the sentence was commuted to ten years in prison. September 1 he was sent to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator; in September 1932 he was brought back to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. September 15 – released to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. He served in Starojelnia, Pinsk Diocese; was rector of chapels in Łopusznej, Walówce and later, in Baranowicze. Died in Poland in 1939 (exact date and place of death unknown - other sources state he died in France in 1940). Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 4918 and 5647; Dzwonkowski, pp. 226-227; Osipova (1996), p. 205; Madała, pp. 52-53
Variant Names:
Fedorovich, CHeslav Antonovich; Fedorowicz, Czesƚaw
Dates:
1891-1939
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived