Biography of Father Wincenty Dziwok

Description:
Born in 1892. Graduated from Wƚocƚawek Seminary and was ordained in 1923. Appointed vicar of a parish in Kowal, outside Wƚocƚawek; from 1926 he is not noted on the roster of Wƚocƚawek Diocese. From 1932 he was vicar of the parish in Sasów, Lwów Diocese; from 1935, administrator of the parish in Feliciental, outside Stryi; from 1938, administrator of the parish in Ludvikovits, near Dolyna, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1940 and sentenced to prison camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 51
Variant Names:
Dzivok, Vincent; Dziwok, Wincenty
Dates:
1892-1940
Locations:
Włocławek (Poland); Sasiv (Ukraine); Dolyna (Tlumat︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown