Biography of Father Michaƚ Dziendzik

Description:
Born in 1866. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1889 for the Diocese of Kamieniec Podolski. From 1894 he was vicar of the cathedral parish in Kamieniec; from 1902, administrator of the parish in Poƚonne; from 1910, in Międzybórz; from 1914, in Bar; from 1917, in Obodówka. In 1918, during the Civil War, he died a martyr’s death at the hands of the Ukrainian nationalists (exact date of death unknown). According to information from former parishioners, he was sawed in half. Source: No source, but see Dzwonkowski (1998), p. 222.
Variant Names:
Dzendzik, Michail; Dziendzik, Michaƚ
Dates:
1866-1918
Locations:
Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed