Biography of Father Napoleon Dyakowski

Description:
Born September 1, 1874, in Voksa, outside Oshmyany. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Vilnius and was ordained for the Diocese of Vilnius. Earned a master’s degree in theology at the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg. Served as vicar of St. Teresa parish in Vilnius; from 1909, he was pastor of St. Stefan parish; and later, All Saints parish in Vilnius. In 1905 he founded the Temperance and Labor Society [Vozderzhanie i Trud]; constructed and organized a profession boarding school for youth from the lower social strata. In 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was arrested by the Bolsheviks and sent to Grodno Prison. In August 1920 he was taken from the prison at night and shot, purportedly “while attempting to escape” (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 219-220
Variant Names:
Dʹi︠a︡kovskiĭ, Napoleon; Dyakowski, Napoleon
Dates:
1874-1920
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed