Biography of Father Ignacy Drozdowicz

Description:
Born January 21, 1903. Graduated from the Missionary Institute in Lublin and was ordained in 1931. Served in the Pinsk deanery – from 1933 he was pastor of the parish in Shchitniki, Brest deanery. In September 1939, during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland, Fr. Ignacy was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to Starobelsk Camp. May 17, 1941 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-13 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Siblag (?); in March 1947, transferred to Yuzhkyzbasslag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Rozstrzelani w Charkowie, p. 43; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 47-48
Variant Names:
Drozdovich, Ignatii Iulianovich; Drozdowicz, Ignacy
Dates:
1903-1947
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Brest (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown